Feather
Curve
Supporters
Organizers
Past Years
News


 
Banner

Winner's Last name: A-E | F-L | M-R | S-Z

Last Name

First Name

Last Known Media Organization

Prov.

Award(s)/
Involvement

Ackerman

Nancy

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1995 Citation of Merit Photojournalism - Feature

Adams

Trevor

Business Voice Magazine

NS

2005 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine - Best Profile Article

Adams

Trevor

East Coast Living

NS

2006 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine Article

Adey

Jane

CBC Newfoundland

NF

2001 Finalist Feature Writing Television, 2003 Finalist Feature Writing - Television

Agnew

Greg

Times & Transcript

NB

2001 Finalist Photojournalism Spot News Print, 2001 Finalist Photojournalism Feature Print; 2007 Finalist - Spot News Photojournalism - Print; 2009 Gold Feature Photojournalism – Print

Aikins Matthieu The Coast NS 2008 Gold Enterprise Reporting - Print; 2009 Finalist Enterprise Reporting - Print

Aitken

Susan

CBC Radio

NB

2006 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Radio

Allard

Jocelyn

SRC Moncton

NB

1988 Citation of Merit Spot News Television

Allen

Sandra

Saint John Times-Globe

NB

1983 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspapers

Allen

Donna

CBC Radio Charlottetown

PE

1988 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio, 003 Finalist Feature Writing - Radio; 2007 Gold Spot News - Radio, 2007 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Radio; 2010 Finalist Sports Reporting - Any Medium

Anawati

Peter

CBC Radio Fredericton

NB

2000 Enterprise Reporting Radio, 2005 Gold - Feature Writing - Radio, 2006 Gold - Feature Writing - Radio

Anderssen

Erin

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1995 Gold Feature Writing - Print, 1996 Gold Feature Writing

Andrews

Peter

CTV News - Halifax

NS

2005 Finalist - Feature Photojournalism - Television

Antle

Angela

CBC Radio

NL

2006 Finalist - Arts and Entertainment Reporting

Antle

Robert

University of King's College

NS

1993 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

Antle

Robert

The Express St. John's

NF

2000 Gold Continuing Coverage Print, 2001 Finalist Feature Writing Print

Antle

Robert

Saltscapes

NS

2006 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine - Best Profile Article

Antle Robert The Telegram NF 2005 Finalist Enterprise Reporting; 2007 Gold Enterprise Reporting - Print; 2008 Finalist Enterprise Reporting - Print; 2010 Finalist - Business Reporting - Any Medium

Antle

Robert

Atlantic Business Magazine

NL

2011 Gold - Arts & Entertainment Reporting: Any Medium

Archibald

Dave

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1997 Gold Television Camera Work, 2003 Gold Photojournalism - Spot News - Television

Arsenault

Dan

The Chronicle Herald

NS

2011 Finalist Online News Reporting

Assouad

Mayya St. Thomas University NB 2007 Emera Prize for Journalism Excellence

Atlantic Salmon Journal

  Atlantic Salmon Journal NB 2009 Finalist Atlantic Magazine – Best Cover

Atlantic Business Magazine

  Atlantic Business Magazine   2011 Gold - Atlantic Magazine: Best Cover

ATV Newsroom

ATV

NS

1987 Citation of Merit Spot News Television, 1992 Citation of Merit Spot News Television, 1996 Gold Spot News Television, 1998 Honourable Mention Enterprise Reporting Television, 2003 Gold Spot News - Television, 2004 Spot News - Television, 2004 Continuing Coverage - Television

Auld Alison The Canadian Press - Halifax NS 2007 Finalist Feature Writing - Print

Ayyash

Mike Global TV News Dartmouth NS 2003 Finalist Photojournalism - Spot News - Television

Babineau

Janice

Universite de Moncton

NB

1998 NBTel Prix d'Excellence

Babstock

Craig

Times & Transcript

NB

2011 Gold Commentary: Any Medium

Baillie

Stacey

Global Maritimes - Dartmouth

NS

2005 Finalist - Feature Writing - Television, 2006 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Television

Bailey Sue The Canadian Press NL 2010 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Print

Baker

Jamie

The Labradorian

NL

2004 Finalist – Continuing Coverage – Print

Banfield

Sherry

CBC Radio St. John's

NF

1998 Citation of Merit Continuing Coverage Radio

Barnett

Kevin

CBC Halifax

NS

2001 Finalist Photojournalism Feature Television, 2006 Gold - Feature Photojournalism - Television; 2008 Finalist Photojournalism Spot News - Television; 2009 Finalist Feature Photojournalism- Television

Barnett

Kevin

Telegraph - Journal

NB

2007 Finalist - Sports Reporting

Barrera

Jorge

Times & Transcript

NB

2004 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Print

Barrett

Heather

CBC Radio - Saint John's

NF

2005 Finalist - Feature Writing - Radio; 2009 Finalist Feature Writing - Radio

Barron

Tracy

The Telegram St. John's

NF

2000 Gold Enterprise Reporting Print

Barron

Tracy

The Telegram St. John's

NF

2000 Gold Enterprise Reporting Print

Barss

Peter

Bridgewater Bulletin

NS

1983 Gold Spot News Newspapers

Bartlett

Bruce

Saint John Times-Globe

NB

1998 Gold Spot News Print

Bartlett

Steve

The Telegram

NB

2010 Finalist Arts & Entertainment Reporting - Any Medium

Bateman

Elaine

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1990 Gold Enterprise Reporting Newspaper

Bateman

Elaine

CBC Radio Saint John

NB

2000 Silver Enterprise Reporting Radio, 2003 Finalist Feature Writing - Radio

Bates

Wanita

CBC Radio Saint John's

NF

2004 Finalist - Feature Writing - Radio

Baxter Jayson CTV Atlantic NS 2008 Finalist  Sports Reporting - Any Medium

Beaton 

Eleanor

Atlantic Business Magazine

NF

2007 Gold Atlantic Magazine - Best Profile Article; 2008 Finalist Atlantic Magazine - Best Profile Article; 2009 Finalist Commentary – Any Medium; 2009 Finalist Atlantic Magazine – Best Profile Article

Beaton 

Eleanor

Saltscapes Magazine

NF

2008 Gold Atlantic Magazine - Best Article

Beaumont

Hilary

OpenFile

NS

2011 Finalist Online News Reporting

Begley

Lorraine

New Maritimes

NS

1988 Citation of Merit Best Magazine Article

Beja

Tanya

CBC Television -  Bathurst

NB

2007 Finalist - Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

Belliveau

Marc

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1993 Citation of Merit Spot News Print

Belliveau

Murielle

SRC Moncton

NB

1986 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television

Benoit

Dan

Miramichi Leader

NB

2011 Gold Breaking/Spot News Reporting: Print

Berman

Pam

CBC Radio Halifax

NS

2001 Winner Continuing Coverage Radio

Berry

Shawn

The Daily Gleaner

NB

2011 Finalist Breaking/Spot News Reporting: Print

Beutel

Josh

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1986 Gold Editiorial Cartooning, 1987 Citation of Merit Editorial Cartooning, 1990 Citation of Merit Editorial Cartooning, 1994 Citation of Merit Editorial Cartooning

Billings

Louella

Daily Gleaner

NB

1981 Gold Spot News Newspapers, 1984 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspapers, 1987 Gold Spot News Newspapers

Bird

Lindsay

CBC New Brunswick

NB

2010 Finalist Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

Blackburn

Lisa

University of King's College

NS

1989 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

Blackburn

Mark

CBC Radio St. John's

NL

2003 Gold Enterprise Reporting - Radio

Blackburn

Mark

CBC Radio Newfoundland & Labrador

NL

2003 Finalist Continuing Coverage - Radio

Blades

Ted

CBC Radio St. John's

NF

1996 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio

Blanch

Vanessa

CBC New Brunswick

NB

2010 Gold - Enterprise Reporting - Radio

Blanchard

Madeleine

l'Université de Moncton

NB

2000 Prix d'Excellence Aliant

Blanchard

Mark

Daily News

NS

1989 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Newspaper

Blanchet 

Stéphanie 

Radio-Canada Acadie

NS

2011 Finalist - Video Journalist: Television

Boisseau

Peter

Times & Transcript

NB

1984 Gold Enterprise Reporting Newspapers, 1987 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Newspaper

Boisvert

Darren

University of King's College

NS

1998 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

Boland

Connie

Saltscapes

NS

2003 Finalist Atlantic Magazine Article

Bonnell

Keith

Daily News

NS

2002 Winner Spot News - Print, 2003 Finalist Spot News - Print

Bonnell

Keith

The Sunday Daily News

NS

2003 Finalist Feature Writing - Print

Borden Colley

Sherri

The Chronicle Herald

NS

2004 Spot News - Print

Boon

Jacob

OpenFile

NS

2011 Finalist - Online News Reporting

Boulay-Simmchen

Gisele

SRC Moncton

NB

1985 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television

Bourgon

Lyndsie

University of King’s College

NS

2007 Atlantic Lottery Corporation Prize for Journalistic Excellence

Bousquet

Tim

The Coast

NS

2009 Finalist Continuing Coverage- Print; 2009 Finalist Feature Writing - Print; 2011 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting: Print

Boxer

Aviva

New Brunswick Reader

NB

1994 Gold Feature Writing - Print

Boyce

Barry

Shambhala Sun

NS

2005 Gold - Atlantic Magazine - Best Profile Article, 2006 Gold - Atlantic Magazine Article; 2009 Gold Atlantic Magazine – Best Profile Article

Boyd

George

CBC Maritime Magazine

NS

1988 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio

Bradley Keith Radio-Canada NS 2008 Gold Feature Writing - Television
Bradley Susan The Chronicle Herald NS 2011 Finalist - Online News Reporting

Bragg

Kelly

CBC Radio

NL

2003 Finalist Continuing Coverage - Radio

Braydon

Kâté

Telegraph-Journal

NB

2011 Finalist - Photojournalism Feature: Newspaper

Brewster

Murray

Broadcast News - Halifax

NS

1991 Gold Spot News Radio, 1998 Gold Spot News Radio

Bridges

Holly

CBC Radio Charlottetown

PE

1988 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio

Briggs

Scott

Telegraph Journal

NB

2004 Finalist - Sports Reporting

Brookes

Chris

CBC Radio St. John's

NF

1991 Citation of Merit Commentary, 1998 Gold Feature Radio, 2006 Finalist - Feature Writing Radio

Brookes

Chris

CHMR Radio St. John's

NF

2001 Winner Feature Writing Radio, 2004 Feature Writing - Radio

Brooks

Patricia

The Chronicle Herald

NS

2004 Spot News - Print

Brousseau

Melissa

Holland College

PEI

Canada Post Corporation Journalism Prize

Brown

Lisa

Bridgewater Bulletin

NS

2009 Gold Community Reporting

Brown

Nicole

ATV

NS

1995 Citation of Merit Spot News Television

Brown

Maggie

Daily News

NS

1988 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence, 1991 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper

Bruce

Alec

Here Magazine

NB

2006 Gold - Commentary

Bruce

Alec

Atlantic Business Magazine

NL

2007 Finalist Atlantic Magazine - Best Article; 2007 Finalist Atlantic Magazine - Best Article; 2008 Gold Commentary - Any Medium; 2009 Finalist Business Reporting – Any Medium; 2009 Finalist Atlantic Magazine – Best Article; 2010 Gold Commentary - Any Medium; 2010 Gold Atlantic Magazine Article; 2011 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine: Best Profile Article

Bruce

Harry

Atlantic Salmon Journal

NB

1982 Gold Best Magazine Article, 1983 Gold Best Magazine Article, 1984 Citation of Merit Best Magazine Article, 1985 Gold Best Magazine Article, 1991 Gold Best Magazine/Feature Writing, 1992 Gold Feature Writing

Brunelle

Margot

CBC Radio Halifax

NS

1988 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio; 2007 Finalist Feature Writing - Radio; 2009 Gold Enterprise Reporting- Radio

Buddhadharma

 

Buddhadharma

NS

2007 Gold Atlantic Magazine - Best Cover

Bulmer

Ingrid

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1998 Citation of Merit Photojournalism - Spot News Print

Bundale

Brett

Telegraph-Journal

NB

2010 Finalist The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

Bundale

Brett

The Chronicle Herald

NS

2011 Finalist - Business Reporting: Any Medium

Burchill

Mike

ATV

NS

1997 Citation of Merit Spot News Television

Burnett

Thane

Daily News

NS

1987 Gold Enterprise Reporting Newspapers

Burns

Jessica

Halifax Magazine

NS

2011 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine: Best Profile Article

Burston

Cole

Times & Transcripts

NB

2010 Finalist Photojournalism Feature - Newspaper; 2011 Finalist - Photojournalism Feature: Newspaper

Butler

Denis

CBC TV

NB

2006 Gold - Spot News Photojournalism - Television

Cadogan

Joanne

University of King's College

NS

1982 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

Cahill

Bette

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1987 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television, 1988 Gold Spot News Television

Caldwell

Tony

Daily News

NS

1994 Gold Photojournalism - News, 1996 Citation of Merit Photojournalism - News, 1996 Gold Photojournalism - Feature

Calhoun

Sue

Freelancer

NB

1985 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio, 1990 Gold Best Magazine/Feature Writing

Callaghan

Christine

University of King's College

NS

1989 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

Callanan

Jay

CBC-TV Newfoundland

NF

1997 Gold Spot News Television

Cameron

Amy

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1997 Citation of Merit Spot News Print, 1998 Honourable Mention Spot News Print, 1998 Honourable Mention Enterprise Reporting Print, 1999 Gold Continuing Coverage Print, 1998 Honourable Mention Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

Cameron

Bruce

Atlantic Business

NS

1987 Citation of Merit Best Magazine Article

Cameron

Mike

ATV

NS

1997 Citation of Merit Spot News Television

Cameron

Mike

CTV News - Saint John

NB

2005 Gold - Video Journalist

Camp

Michael

CBC-Radio Fredericton

NS

2002 Winner Enterprise Reporting - Radio

Camus

Tera

Halifax Herald

NS

2002 Winner Enterprise Reporting - Print; 2007 Gold Spot News - Print, 2007 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Print; 2009 Finalist Spot News- Print

Campbell

Andy

ATV News

NB

2004 Finalist - Spot News - Television, 2006 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Television

Campbell Andy CTV News NB 2006 Finalist - VideoJournalist

Campbell

John

Cape Breton Post

NS

1998 Journalistic Achievement Award

Campbell

Jennifer

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1983 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television, 1986 Citation of Merit Spot News Television

Campbell

Gary

ATV News

NS

2004 Finalist - Photojournalism - Feature - Television

Campbell

Kerry

CBC PEI

PE

2010 Finalist Video Journalist - Television

Campbell

Mac

CBC-TV Charlottetown

PE

1985 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television

Canada Now

 

CBC Halifax

NS

2001 Finalist Spot News Print

Canadian Press, Atlantic Bureau

 

Canadian Press, Atlantic Bureau

NS

1982 Gold Spot News Newspapers, 1982 Journalist of the Year, 1985 Gold Spot News Newspapers, 1986 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper, 1989 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper, 1990 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Newspaper, 2006 Gold Spot News Print; 2008 Gold  Spot News - Print; 2009 Gold Spot News - Print

Cape Breton Post Newsroom

 

Cape Breton Post

NS

2001 Winner Spot News Print, 2004 Finalist - Spot News Print

Carline

Natalie

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1992 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper

Carmichael

Doug

CBC TV Halifax

NS

2003 Gold Photojournalism - Spot News - Television, 2003 Finalist Photojournalism - Spot News - Television

Carnahan

Cathy

Miramichi Leader

NB

2003 Gold Enterprise Reporting - Print

Caron

Daniel

SRC Moncton

NB

1986 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television, 2004 Finalist Feature Writing Television

Carr

Bill

CBHT-TV Halifax

NS

1986 Gold Commentary Television, 1986 Gold Commentary Radio

Carr

Deborah

Saltscapes Magazine

NS

2007 Finalist Atlantic Magazine - Best Profile Article

Carroll

Lindsay

Holland College

PE

2007 AJAs Student Prize of Excellence

Carter

Glen

ATV

NS

1984 Gold Spot News Televsion

Carter Flinn

Sue

The Coast

NS

2007 Gold Arts & Entertainment Reporting; 2008 Finalist Arts & Entertainment Reporting - Any Medium; 2009 Finalist Arts & Entertainment Reporting – Any Medium

Casey

Quentin

Telegraph-Journal

NB

2006 Gold - Continuing Coverage - Print; 2007 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Print

Casey

Sean

Cape Breton Post

NS

2004 Finalist - Editorial Cartooning; 2011 Finalist - Editorial Cartooning

Cave

Rachel

CBC Radio Saint John

NB

1997 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio, 1998 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio; 2008 Finalist Feature Writing - Radio

Cayo

Don

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1994 Gold Enterprise Reporting Newspaper, 1995 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Newspaper

CBC Cape Breton

 

CBC Cape Breton

NS

2004 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Radio, 2006 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Radio

CBC News - Compass

 

CBC

PE

2011 Finalist - Best Television News Broadcast (Same Date Newscast)

CBC Newfoundland and Labrador

 

CBC Newfoundland and Labrador

NL

2009 Gold Online News Reporting; 2011 Finalist - Best Television News Broadcast (Same Date Newscast)

CBC Radio - Charlottetown

 

CBC Radio Charlottetown

PE

1992 Journalist of the Year

CBC Radio - Fredericton

 

CBC Radio Fredericton

NB

1994 Gold Spot News Radio, 1999 Gold Feature Radio, 2006 Gold - Continuing Coverage - Radio

CBC Radio - Halifax

 

CBC Radio Halifax

NS

1998 Gold Continuing Coverage Radio; 2008 Finalist Continuing Coverage - Radio; 2009 Gold Spot News- Radio; 2011 Finalist - Best Radio Newscast (Selected Newscast

CBC Newsroom Newfoundland

 

CBC Radio, St. John's

NL

2006 Gold - Spot News Radio; 2009 Finalist Spot News- Radio; 2010 Gold - Spot News Reportings - Radio; 2010 Gold Continuing Coverage - Radio; 2010 Gold - Online News Reporting

CBC News, New Brunswick

 

CBC News

NB

2010 Finalist - Online News Reporting; 2010 Finalist - Online News Reporting; 2011 Gold - Best Multimedia Feature (Special Project)

CBC TV - Canada Now

 

CBC - TV Halifax

NS

2003 Finalist Spot News - Television

CBC-TV Halifax

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

2001 Finalist Continuing Coverage Television

CBC-TV Newsroom

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

2005 Finalist - Spot News - Television; 2007 Gold Spot News - Television; 2008 Finalist Spot News – Television; 2009 Gold Spot News – Television; 2010 Gold - Continuing Coverage - Television; 2010 Gold Best TV News Broadcast

CBC-TV Newfoundland

 

CBC-TV Newfoundland

NL

1982 Gold Spot News Television, 1997 Gold Journalistic Achievement Award; 2007 Finalist Spot News - Television; 2009 Finalist Spot News – Television; 2010 Gold Spot News Reporting - Television; 2010 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Television; 2011 Finalist - Best Television News Broadcast (Same Date Newscast)

CBC Radio

 

CBC Radio - Moncton

NB

2005 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Radio

CBC Radio PEI

 

CBC PEI

PE

Enterprise Reporting - Radio

CBC PEI

 

CBC News Compass

PE

2010 Finalist Best TV News Broadcast; 2011 Finalist - Best Television News Broadcast (Same Date Newscast)

Chafe

Dawn

Atlantic Business Magazine

NL

2004 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine Article; 2010 Finalist Commentary - Any Medium

Chapin

Laura

CBC - PEI

PE

2005 Finalist - Feature Writing - Radio; 2008 Finalist Enterprise Reporting – Radio

Chenier

Noel

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1997 Citation of Merit Spot News Photography, 1998 Citation of Merit Photojournalism - Feature Print
2002 Winner Photojournalism Feature - Print, 2006 Gold - Feature Photojournalism - Print; 2008 Gold Photojournalism Spot News - Print; 2009 Finalist Photojournalism Spot News- Print; 2009 Finalist Photojournalism – Print; 2011 Finalist - Photojournalism Spot News: Newspaper

Chisholm

Brian

ATV

NS

1997 Citation of Merit Spot News Television

Chiu

Elizabeth

ATV Halifax

NS

2001 Winner Feature Writing Television
2002 Winner Continuing Coverage - Television

Chiu

Elizabeth

CBC Television

NS

2009 Finalist Continuing Coverage - Television

Chrichton

Jim

Broadcast News - Halifax

NS

1998 Gold Spot News Radio

Christie

Katie

NSCC Kingstec

NS

AJAs Student Prize of Excellence

The Chronicle Herald

 

The Chronicle Herald

NS

2011 Finalist - Best Multimedia Feature (Special Project)

CHSJ Radio

 

CHSJ News

NB

2004 Finalist - Spot News Radio

CHSJ-TV Newsroom

 

CHSJ-TV Saint John

NB

1986 Gold Spot News Television

Cirtwell

Robert

CBC-TV Yarmouth

NS

1994 Citation of Merit Television Camerawork

CJCB/K-94 Newsroom

 

CJCB/K-94 (Sydney)

NS

1983 Gold Spot News Radio, 1984 Gold Spot News Radio, 1985 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio, 1992 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio, 1994 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio, 1996 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio, 1997 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio

CKBW Radio News

 

CKBW Radio Bridgewater

NS

2003 Finalist Spot News - Radio

CKCL News

CKCL Truro

NS

1998 Honourable Mention Continuing Coverage Radio

CKCM Newsroom

CKCM (Grand Falls, NF)

NF

1983 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio

Clancy

Natalie

CBC-TV Newfoundland

NF

1993 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio, 1999 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television, 1999 Gold Feature Television, 2000 Gold Spot News Television

Clare

Ken

New Maritimes

NS

1986 Gold Best Magazine Article

Clark

Catherine

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1996 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television, 1998 Honourable Mention Feature Television

Clark

Wayne

MITV Halifax

NS

1993 Citation of Merit Television Camerawork

Cleary

Ryan

St. John's Telegram

NF

1998 Gold Continuing Coverage Print, 1998 Gold Feature Print, 2000 Gold Enterprise Reporting Print, 2000 Silver Feature Writing Print, 2001 Finalist Feature Writing Print

Cleary

Ryan

The Independent

NL

2006 Finalist - Commentary

The Coast/King's School of Journalism

 

The Coast

NS

2011 Finalist - Best Multimedia Feature (Special Project)

Cochrane

Alan

Times & Transcript

NB

1986 Gold Enterprise Reporting Newspapers

Cochrane

David

CBC Radio Newfoundland

NF

2001 Finalist Enterprise Reporting Radio, 2006 Finalist - Feature Writing - Television

Cochrane

David

CBC News

NF

2010 Gold - Enterprise Reporting - Television; 2011 Finalist - Breaking News/Spot News: Television; 2011 Gold - Enterprise Reporting: Television

Collard

Claudia

Le Courrier (Yarmouth)

NS

1992 Citation of Merit Commentary

Collie MacDonald

Tanya

Cape Breton Post

NS

2003 Finalist Enterprise Reporting - Print

Colwell

Stacey

Holland College

PE

2001 Moosehead Breweries Award of Merit

Colwell

Stacey

Bridgewater Bulletin

NS

2011 Gold - Enterprise Reporting: Print

Comeau

Jocelyne

HERE

NB

2010 Finalist Best Page Presentation - Newspapers

Connors

Kelly

CBC Radio Halifax

NS

2003 Gold the Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

Conrad

Rick

The Chronicle Herald

NS

2011 Finalist - Online News Reporting

Cooke

Adam

University of King's College

NS

1994 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

Corday

Chris

CBC Television

NB

2009 Finalist Video Journalist – Television; 2009 Finalist Feature Photojournalism- Television

Cosman

Roger

CBC TV

NB

2006 Gold - Spot News Photojournalism - Television

Cousineau

Marie-Eve

Radio-Canada Acadie

NB

2011 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting: Radio

Cowan

Peter

CBC News

NL

2009 Finalist Spot News – Television; 2009 Gold Photojournalism Spot News – Television; 2010 Gold Video Journalist - Television; 2011 Gold - Video Journalist: Television

Crase

Dave

Global Television, Moncton

NB

2002 Winner Photojournalism Spot News - Television

Crase

Dave

Global TV News Dartmouth

NS

2003 Finalist Continuing Coverage - Television

Crase

Dave

Global Maritimes - Moncton

NB

2005 Finalist - Spot News - Television; 2010 Finalist - Spot News Reporting - Television

Crawford

Alison

CBC Radio Fredericton

NB

1998 Honourable Mention Enterprise Reporting Radio

Creelman

Paul

CTV News - Halifax

NS

2005 Gold - Feature Photojournalism - Television, 2006 Finalist - Feature Photojournalism - Television; 2007 Finalist - Feature Photojournalism - Television

Croucher

Philip

Holland College

PE

1999 Atlantic Lottery Corporation Achievement Award, 2004 Finalist - Sports Reporting

Cunningham

Norbert

Times & Transcript

NB

1983 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Newspaper

Cunningham

Starr

University of King's College

NS

1989 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

Curwin

Ronald

SRC Moncton

NB

2001 Winner Enterprise Reporting Television

Curwin

Ron

Radio-Canada

NB

2006 Finalist - Feature Photojournalism - Television

Cuthbertson

Richard

The Daily News, Halifax

NS

2006 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting Print

D'Amour

Donna

Saltscapes

NS

2004 Atlantic Magazine Article

d'Entremont Paul Emile Radio-Canada NS 2008 Gold Feature Writing - Television; 2010 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Television
d'Entremont Paul Emile Radio-Canada Acadie NS 2010 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Television; 2011 Gold - Business Reporting: Any Medium

D'Eon

Geoff

CBC Nova Scotia

NS

1998 Gold Feature Television

Daily Gleaner News Team

 

Daily Gleaner News Team

NB

2007 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Print

Dakin

Pauline

CBC Radio - Halifax

NS

2007 Finalist Feature Writing - Radio; 2008 Gold Feature Writing - Radio; 2009 Finalist Enterprise Reporting – Radio

Dalhousie Magazine

 

Dalhousie University

NS

2007 Finalist Atlantic Magazine - Best Cover; 2010 Atlantic Magazine - Best Cover

Danson

Andrew

East Coast Living

NS

2006 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine Article

Davies

Myfanwy

CBC Radio

NB

2006 Finalist - Feature Writing - Radio; 2007 Gold Feature Writing - Radio; 2009 Gold Feature Writing - Radio

Dawson Peter Radio-Canada Acadie NS 2010 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Television; 2011 Gold - Business Reporting: Any Medium

De Adder

Michael

The Daily News

NS

2000 Silver Editorial Cartooning, 2001 Winner Editorial Cartooning, 2002 Winner Editorial Cartooning, 2003 Finalist Editorial Cartooning, 2004 Finalist Editorial Cartooning, 2005 Finalist Editorial Cartooning, 2006 Gold - Editorial Cartooning; 2007 Finalist - Editorial Cartooning; 2008 Gold Innovation Award

De Adder

Michael

Times & Transcript

NB

2009 Gold Editorial Cartooning; 2010 Finalist Editorial Cartooning

De Adder

Michael

Several Maritime Newspapers

 

2011 Gold - Editorial Cartooning

Derail

Melanie

Universite de Moncton

NB

Prix d'Excellence Aliant

Désautels

Sophie

Radio-Canada Atlantique Moncton

NB

2000 Silver Enterprise Reporting Television; 2007 Gold Enterprise Reporting - Television, 2007 Gold Feature Writing - Television

Darrow

Paul

Daily News

NS

1992 Citation of Merit Spot News Photography, 2004 Finalist - Photojournalism Spot News Print

Dault

Meredith

University of King's College

NS

Emera Prize for Journalism Excellence

Davenport

Ruth

Sunday Daily News

NS

2003 Gold Feature Writing - Print, 2004 Finalist - Jim MacNeil New Journalist Award

Davies

Carl

Telegraph - Journal

NB

2005 Finalist - Commentary

Dawson

Tony

CBC TV Happy Valley Goose Bay

NL

2003 Gold Video Journalist, 2003 Finalist Photojournalism - Feature - Television

Dearing

Ramona

CBC Radio

NL

2006 Finalist - Arts and Entertainment Reporting

Deir

Glenn

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1992 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television, 1993 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television, 1994 Citation of Merit Spot News Television

DeLaney

Gordon

The Chroncile Herald, Valley Bureau

NS

2006 Finalist Spot News

DeMerchant

Shannon

New Brunswick Community College, Woodstock

NB

2009 AJAs Student Achievement Award

DeMont

John

Atlantic Salmon Journal

NB

1993 Citation of Merit Feature Writing, 2004 Atlantic Magazine Article

DeMont

John

Progress

NS

2005 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine - Best Profile Article

DeMont

John

Saltscapes

NS

2006 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine Article

Dempsey

Matt

The Chronicle Herald

NS

2011 Finalist - Best Page Presentation: Newspaper

Desjardins

Pierre

SRC Moncton

NB

1991 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television

Devost

Fernande

Radio Canada - Atlantique

NS

2005 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Radio, 2006 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Radio

Dextraze Emily New Brunswick Community College NB 2008 AJAs Student Achievement Award

Dillman

Martha

Nova Scotia Community College

NS

2007 Canada Post Corporation Journalism Prize

Dimmock

Gary

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1994 Gold Spot News Newspaper, 1996 Gold Enterprise Reporting Print, 1997 Citation of Merit Spot News Print, 1997 Gold Enterprise Reporting Print, 1998 Gold Enterprise Reporting Print

Dobbin

Rod

CBC-TV Newfoundland

NF

2000 Gold Photojournalism Feature Television

Dobson

Carol

Atlantic Business Magazine

NL

2004 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine Article

Doiron

Diane

Daily Gleaner

NB

1997 Gold Feature Photography, 1998 Gold Photojournalism - Feature Print, 2000 Silver Photojournalism Spot News Print

Donham

Parker Barss

Freelancer

NS

1981 Gold Commentary Newspapers, 1981 Gold Commentary Radio, 1981 Gold Best Magazine Article, 1981 Journalist of the Year, 1982 Citation of Merit Commentary Newspapers, 1983 Gold Commentary Newspapers, 1984 Gold Commentary Newspapers, 1984 Gold Best Magazine Article, 1984 Journalist of the Year, 1985 Gold Commentary Newspapers, 1986 Gold Commentary Newspapers, 1987 Citation of Merit Commentary Newspaper, 1988 Gold Commentary Newspapers, 1989 Gold Enterprise Reporting Newspapers, 1992 Gold Commentary, 1993 Citation of Merit Commentary, 1993 Gold Enterprise Reporting Magazine or Newspaper, 1994 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Newspaper, 1994 Citation of Merit Commentary, 1997 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Print, 1997 Citation of Merit Commentary, 1998 Gold Commentary

Dooley

Richard

The Daily News

NS

2007 Finalist - Spot News - Print

Dorey

Barry

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1995 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Newspaper

Dort

Charlie

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1992 Citation of Merit Television Camerawork

Doublett

Rob

CBC Cape Breton

NS

2009 Finalist Arts & Entertainment Reporting – Any Medium

Doyle

John

CBC Radio St. John's

NF

1989 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio

Doyle

Kevin

ATV

NS

1998 Honourable Mention Photojournalism - Spot News Television

Doyle

Marjorie

Atlantic Business Magazine

NL

2007 Finalist Atlantic Magazine - Best Article

Drewa

Anne

ATV Halifax

NS

2001 Finalist Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

Ducharme

Jeff

The Independent

NL

2004 Finalist - Photojournalism Feature - Print

Duff

Shannon

CBC Radio St. John's

NL

2003 Finalist Continuing Coverage - Radio

Duffy

Peter

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1992 Citation of Merit Feature Writing

Dunlop

Malcolm

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1988 Gold Spot News Newspapers, 1992 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper, 1995 Citation of Merit Photojournalism - News

Dunlop

Scott

The Daily News

NS

2000 Gold Photojournalism Spot News Print, 2001 Winner Photojournalism Spot News Print

Dwyer

Erin

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1992 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper

East Coast Living

 

East Coast Living

NS

2005 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine - Best Cover; 2009 Finalist Atlantic Magazine – Best Cover; 2011 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine: Best Cover

Einer

Stuart

CBC Radio Charlottetown

PE

1992 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio

Elliott Brendan CBC Radio PE 2008 Finalist Spot News - Radio

ENG Camerapersons of ATV

 

ATV Halifax

NS

2003 Finalist Photojournalism - Feature - Television

Enman

Charles

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1994 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper

Ennis

Ron

 

 

2009 The Lifetime Achievement Award

Etheridge Rod CBC Radio NL 2008 Gold Spot News -Radio
Etheridge Rod CBC News Television NL 2009 Finalist Enterprise Reporting – Television

Evans

Peter

Saltscapes

NS

2002 Winner Atlantic Magazine Article, 2003 Gold Atlantic Magazine Article

Evans

Peter

Eatern Woods & Waters

NS

2003 Finalist Feature Writing - Print

Evans

Peter

Daily News

NS

2003 Gold Commentary

Evely

Ron

Cape Breton Post

NS

1992 Citation of Merit Editorial Cartooning

 

This page last updated: Wednesday, January 9, 2008

Home | Supporters | Organizers | Past Years | News Releases | Category Definitions | Rules | Feedback

The Atlantic Journalism Awards has been a continuous annual celebration of journalistic excellence and achievement in Atlantic Canada since 1981. It is now managed by a volunteer industry board of directors representing print and broadcast news organizations. Contact Bill Skerrett at the AJAs office: (Tel) 902-425-2727; (Email) office@AJAs.ca