Banner

Winner's Last name: A-E | F-L | M-R | S-Z

Last Name

First Name

Last Known Media Organization

Prov.

Award(s)/
Involvement

MacAndrew

Barbara

Islandside Magazine

PE

1991 Citation of Merit Best Magazine/Feature Writing

MacAndrew

Barbara

Saltscapes

NS

2004 Atlantic Magazine Article

MacAndrew

Jack

Saltscapes

NS

2004 Atlantic Magazine Article; 2008 Gold Feature Writing - Print; 2008 Finalist Atlantic Magazine - Best Article; 2011 Gold - Atlantic Magazine: Best Profile Article

MacAndrew

Jack

Atlantic Business Magazine

NL

2007 Finalist Atlantic Magazine - Best Article

MacDonald

Gary

CFBC Saint John

NB

1991 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio

MacDonald

Kevin

ATV

NS

1989 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television, 1990 Citation of Merit Television Camerawork, 1991 Gold Television Camerawork, 1995 Citation of Merit Television Camerawork, 1996 Citation of Merit Television Camera Work

MacGillivary

Stephen

Daily Gleaner

NB

2001 Finalist Photojournalism Spot News Print, 2003 Gold Photojournalism - Feature - Print, 2003 Finalist Photojournalism - Spot News - Print; 2007 Finalist - Feature Photojournalism - Print; 2009 Finalist Photojournalism - Print

MacIntosh

Dan

ATV

NS

1989 Gold Spot News Television, 1989 Journalist of the Year

MacIntosh Dan CTV Atlantic NS 2008 Gold Video Journalist - Television

MacIntyre

Darrow

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1996 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television

MacIntyre

Mary Ellen

The Chronicle Hearld, Truro Bureau

NS

2006 Gold - Enterprise Reporting Print

Mackenzie

Clare

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1998 Citation of Merit Feature Television

MacKinnon

Bobbi Jean

Saint John Times Globe

NB

2001 Finalist Enterprise Reporting Print

MacKinnon

Bobbi Jean

Telegraph - Journal

NB

2005 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Print

MacKinnon

Bobbi Jean

CBC

NB

2011 Finalist - Breaking News/Spot News: Television

MacKinnon

Joan

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1989 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television

MacKinnon

Bruce

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1986 Citation of Merit Editorial Cartooning, 1988 Gold Editorial Cartooning, 1989 Gold Editorial Cartooning,1991 Gold Editorial Cartooning, 1991 Journalist of the Year, 1992 Gold Editorial Cartooning, 1993 Gold Editorial Cartooning, 1994 Citation of Merit Editorial Cartooning, 1995 Citation of Merit Editorial Cartooning, 1996 Gold Editorial Cartooning, 1997 Citation of Merit Editorial Cartooning, 2001 Finalist Editorial Cartooning, 2003 Gold Editorial Cartooning, 2004 Editorial Cartooning, 2005 Gold - Editorial Cartooning, 2006 Finalist - Editorial Cartooning; 2007 Gold Editorial Cartooning; 2008 Gold Editorial Cartooning; 2009 Finalist Gold Editorial Cartooning; 2010 Gold Editorial Cartooning; 2011 Finalist - Editorial Cartooning

MacKinnon

Sandy

CBC Radio Charlottetown

PE

1992 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio

MacLellan

Dan

Global News Nova Scotia

NS

1998 Citation of Merit Photojournalism - Spot News Television

MacLeod

Norma Lee

The Evening News (New Glasgow)

NS

1982 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Newspapers

MacLeod

Norma Lee

CBC TV

NS

2006 Gold - Feature Writing - Television

MacMillan

Scott

New Brunswick Community College

NB

2007 CNW Group Prize of Excellence

MacNeil

Gordon

CBC-TV Sydney

NS

1992 Gold Television Camerawork

MacNeill

Jim

Eastern Graphic (PEI)

PE

1993 Gold Commentary, 1993 Journalist of the Year

MacNeill

Paul

The Eastern Graphic

PE

2001 Finalist Commentary, 2004 Finalist Commentary; 2007 Finalist - Commentary

MacPhee

Norma Jean

CBC Cape Breton

NS

2009 Finalist Arts & Entertainment Reporting – Any Medium

MacPherson

Don

The Daily Gleaner

NB

2005 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Print

MacPherson

Joanne

Saltscapes

NS

2005 Gold - Atlantic Magazine Article

MacQuade

Liz

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1993 Citation of Merit Spot News Print

Madill

Dale

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1993 Citation of Merit Spot News Print, 1999 Gold Enterprise Reporting Print

Mahar

Stephen

The Chronicle Herald

NS

2005 Gold - Enterprise Reporting - Print; 2010 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Print

Maich

Steve

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1999 Gold Enterprise Reporting Print, 2000 Silver Continuing Coverage Print, 2000 Gold Feature Writing Print

Mackin Judith CBC Radio NB 2008 Finalist Feature Writing - Radio

Mallette

Peter

ATV Halifax

NS

2001 Finalist Spot News Television, 2003 Finalist Spot News - Television

Malloy

Jason

Holland College

PE

2000 Atlantic Lottery Corporation Achievement Award

Mansfield

Gary

CBC Radio - Sydney

NS

2007 Gold Enterprise Reporting - Radio, 2007 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Television, 2007 Finalist - Spot News Photojournalism - Television; 2009 Finalist Video Journalist - Television

Marchand

Danielle

Societe Radio-Canada Atlantique

NS

2006 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting Radio

Maritime Morning

 

News95.7

NS

2011 Finalist - Best Information News Radio Program (Selected Program)

Maritime Noon

 

CBC Radio One

NS

1999 Continuing Coverage, Silver Award

Marjetti

Susan

C100-FM Halifax

NS

1985 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio

Marks

Eric

Telegraph-Journal

NB

2009 Finalist Commentary- Any Medium

Marr

Gordie

The Evening News (New Glasgow)

NS

1993 Citation of Merit Photojournalism - Feature, 2000 Silver Photojournalism Feature Print

Martel

Pat

CBC Radio Charlottetown

PE

1992 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio, 1994 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio, 1995 Gold Spot News Radio, 2001 Finalist Spot News Radio

Martin

Sarah

University of King's College

NS

1996 Imperial Oil Award

Martin

Wendy

CBC Radio Sydney

NS

1992 Gold Spot News Radio, 1996 Gold Spot News Radio, 1996 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio, 1997 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio, 2005 Finalist - Spot News - Radio; 2008 Finalist Enterprise Reporting - Radio; 2009 Finalist Enterprise Reporting - Radio

Mason

Alex

CBC Radio Halifax

NS

1999 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio

Mason

John P.

The Daily News

NS

1981 Gold Enterprise Reporting Newspapers, 1982 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspapers

Massinon

Stephane

The Daily News

NS

2007 Finalist - Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

Matczuk

Suzanne

University of King's College

NS

1995 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

Matheson

Duncan

CFNB Radio Fredericton

NB

1984 Gold Commentary Radio, 1990 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio

Matthews Jill Nova Scotia Community College NS 2008 CNW Group Prize of Excellence
May Katie University of King's College NS 2008 Atlantic Lottery Achievement Award, 2009 Nova Scotia Government Journalism Scholarship

Mazerolle

Brent

Times & Transcript

NB

2010 Gold Spot News - Print

Mazerolle

John

CBC Radio Saint John

NB

2004 Commentary, 2005 Finalist - Commentary

McAn

Steve

Coast Magazine

NS

1995 Citation of Merit Commentary

McAndrew

Randy

CBC-TV Charlottetown

PE

1997 Citation of Merit Television Camera Work

McCoag

Tom

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1993 Gold Spot News Newspaper

McConnell

Colleen

VOCM St. John's

NF

1996 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio, 1997 Gold Spot News Radio

McCormack

Elizabeth

University of King's College

NS

1996 Imperial Oil Award

McGee

Margaret

CBC Radio Halifax

NS

2000 Gold Continuing Coverage Radio, 2001 Finalist Enterprise Reporting Radio

McGilligan

Andrew

Saint Thomas University

NB

2005 Atlantic Lottery Cooperation Achievement Award

McGilligan

Andrew

Telegraph-Journal

NB

2009 Finalist Feature Writing - Print

McGinnis

Sarah

Telegraph-Journal Saint John

NB

2003 Silver - The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award, 2004 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting Print, 2005 Gold - Sports Reporting

McGregor Phlis CBC Radio NS 2008 Finalist Arts & Entertainment Reporting - Any Medium

McGuire

Peter

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1989 Gold Spot News Newspapers, 2004 Finalist - Sports Reporting; 2011 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting: Print

McHardie

Dan

Times & Transcript

NB

2004 Finalist - Continuing Coverage Print

McInnis

Brian

The Guardian (Charlottetown)

PE

1990 Gold Feature Photography; 2010 Finalist Photojournalism Spot News - Newspaper

McIntyre

Scott

The Cape Breton Post

NS

2006 Finalist - Spot News Photojournalism - Print; 2007 Finalist Spot News Photojournalism - Print

McKenna

Barb

The Guardian (Charlottetown)

PE

1996 Citation of Merit Commentary

McKnight

Gisele

The Daily Gleaner

NB

2010 Finalist Commentary - Any Medium

McLaughlin

Paul

Global TV News Dartmouth

NS

2003 Finalist Continuing Coverage - Television

McLaughlin

Peter

Daily News

NS

1991 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper, 1992 Gold Spot News Newspaper

McLeod

James

The Telegram

NL

2010 Gold The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

McLeod

John

Daily News

NS

1993 Gold Enterprise Reporting Magazine or Newspaper

McLeod

Paul

The Chronicle Herald

NS

2011 Finalist - Commentary: Any Medium

McMahon

Tamsin

Telegraph-Journal

NB

2010 Finalist - Business Reporting - Any Medium

Medel

Brian

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1991 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper

Meek

Jim

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1998 Honourable Mention Commentary

Meeker

Ken

CBC-TV St. John's

NF

1985 Citation of Merit Spot News Television

Melanson

Joan

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1985 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television, 1985 Journalist of the Year, 1990 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio

Mellor

Claire

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1998 Citation of Merit Feature Print

Mercer

Greg

Telegraph Journal

NB

2004 Finalist - Sports Reporting, 2004 Finalist - Jim MacNeil New Journalist Award

Mercer

Laura

New Brunswick Community College

NB

AJAs Award of Merit

Merlin

Kate

Atlantic Business Magazine

NL

2004 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine Article

Merrithew

Shawn

Woodstock Community College

NB

2003 Moosehead Breweries Award of Merit

Metcalfe

Cathie

CIHI Radio Fredericton

NB

1994 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio

Mills

Rob

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1988 Gold Spot News Newspapers, 1988 Gold Enterprise Reporting Newspapers, 1988 Journalist of the Year, 1989 Citation of Merit Best Magazine/Feature Writing

Mittelholtz

Gary

CBC Radio Saint John

NB

1987 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio

Moir Rena Radio-Canada Acadie NS 2010 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Television

Moore

Erin

CBC PEI

PE

2001 Winner Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

Moore

Shirley

University of King's College

NS

1998 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

Moreira Carol Nova Scotia Open to the World NS 2011 Gold - Atlantic Magazine Article

Morris

Carole

The Valley Today

NS

2006 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Print

Morrison

Ian

ATV

NS

1981 Gold Spot News Television

Morrissey

Alsiha

The Independent

NL

2005 Gold - Continuing Coverage - Print

Mosher

Monty

Halifax Herald

NS

2002 Winner Sports Reporting, 2004 Sports Reporting, 2006 Finalist - Sports Reporting; 2010 Finalist Sports Reporting - Any Medium; 2011 Finalist - Sports Reporting: Any Medium

Moudakis

Theo

Daily News

NS

1991 Citation of Merit Editorial Cartooning, 1992 Citation of Merit Editorial Cartooning, 1993 Citation of Merit Editorial Cartooning, 1995 Gold Editorial Cartooning, 1996 Citation of Merit Editorial Cartooning, 1998 Gold Editorial Cartooning

Mulloy

Denis

VOCM Radio News St. John's

NL

2003 Finalist Spot News - Radio, 2004 Winner Spot News - Radio, 2006 Finalist Spot News - Radio

Munn

Scott

The Coast

NS

2001 Finalist Photojournalism Feature Print

Munson

Mary

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

2001 Finalist Feature Writing Television, 2002 Winner Enterprise TV

Murphy

Bob

CBC Radio Moncton

NB

1993 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio

Murphy

Bob

CBC Radio Halifax

NS

2009 Gold Enterprise Reporting- Radio

Murphy

Darryl

CBC-TV Newfoundland

NF

2011 Gold - Enterprise Reporting: Television

Murphy

David

CBC-TV Newfoundland

NF

2000 Silver Photojournalism Feature Television

Murphy

Steve

ATV

NS

1982 Citation of Merit Commentary Television, 1983 Gold Commentary Television, 1984 Citation of Merit Commentary Television, 1985 Gold Commentary Television, 1985 Gold Commentary Radio

Murphy

Matthew M.

University of King's College

NS

1993 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

Murphy

Tom

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

2002 Winner Spot News - Television, 2005 Gold - Spot News - Television, 2005 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Television

Murhphy

Tom

CBC-TV Canada Now Halifax

NS

2003 Finalist Arts & Entertainment Reporting

Murray

Susan

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1981 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television

Murray

Paul

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1991 Citation of Merit Television Camerawork

Musseau

Natalie

Gulf News Port Aux Basques

NL

2003 Finalist Continuing Coverage - Print

Myatt Nathan Eastlink Television NS 2008 Finalist Feature Photojournalism - Print
Myrden Judy The Chronicle Herald NS 2009 Gold Business Reporting – Any Medium; 2010 Gold Business Reporting - Any Medium
Nabuurs Jody St. Thomas University NB 2009 Emera Achievement Award
Nagy Melanie CBC Television NL 2009 Gold Business Reporting – Any Medium

NBNow

CBC-TV New Brunswick

NB

1994 Gold Spot News Television

Nemetz

Andrea

Sunday Herald Halifax

NS

2003 Finalist Arts & Entertainment - Reporting

Nemetz

Andrea

The Chronicle Herald

NS

2007 Finalist - Arts & Entertainment Reporting

Newhook

Sue

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1996 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television

News 91.9 Team

 

News 91.9 - Moncton

NB

2007 Finalist - Spot News - Radio; 2008 Finalist Continuing Coverage - Radio

News 95.7 News Team   News 95.7 News Team NS 2008 Finalist Spot News -Radio; 2011 Gold - Best Radio Newscast (Selected Newscast)

Nickerson

David

Saint John Times-Globe

NB

1993 Citation of Merit Photojournalism - News

Nickerson

David

Telegraph-Journal

NB

2002 Winner Photojournalism Spot News - Print

Nickerson

Gary

CJLS Yarmouth

NS

2002 Winner Spot News - Radio, 2005 Finalist - Spot News - Radio

Nobes

Deborah

CBC-TV Fredericton

NB

1995 Gold Spot News Television, 1998 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Print

Nogue

Michel

SRC Moncton

NB

1998 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television, 2001Winner Enterprise Reporting Television

Norman

Kevin

CBC-TV St. John's

NL

1985 Citation of Merit Spot News Television

Norman

Heather

University of King's College

NS

1995 Citation of Merit Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

North

Rob

CBC Radio - Halifax

NS

2007 Finalist - Spot News - Radio

Northern Pen

 

 

NL

2010 Finalist Community Reporting - Any Medium

NTV News

 

NTV News

NL

2010 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Television

Nunn

Bruce

CBC Radio - Halifax

NS

2005 Gold - Arts and Entertainment Reporting

Nunn

Jim

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1981 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television

Nunn

Noreen

CBC Radio Halifax

NS

1995 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio

O'Connell

Dan

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1991 Gold Spot News Television, 1994 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television, 2001 Finalist Enterprise Reporting Television

O'Donnell

Randy

Telegraph-Journal

NL

2010 Finalist - Spot News Print

O'Kane

Joel

St. Thomas University

NB

2003 Emera Prize for Journalism Excellence

O'Neill

Chris

CBC Radio Corner Brook

NF

1995 Gold Enterprise Reporting - Radio, 2000 Silver Continuing Coverage Radio

O'Neill-Yates

Chris

CBC-TV St. John's

NL

2003 Gold - Enterprise Reporting - Television, 2006 Gold - Enterprise Reporting - Television, 2006 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Television; 2008 Gold Enterprise Reporting - Radio; 2008 Gold Enterprise Reporting – Television; 2009 Finalist Feature Writing - Television; 2010 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Radio

Oake

Darrell

Daily News

NS

1989 Citation of Merit Photojournalism, 1993 Gold Photojournalism - News, 1997 Gold Spot News Photography, 1997 Citation of Merit Feature Photography

Oliver

Julie

New Brunswick Reader

NB

1994 Citation of Merit Photojournalism - Feature, 1995 Gold Photojournalism - Feature, 1995 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Feature, 1995 Citation of Merit Photojournalism - News

Ormaechea

Maite

CBC-TV Fredericton

NB

1996 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television

Ozano

Neal

OpenFile

NS

2011 Finalist - Online News Reporting

The Packet

 

 

NL

2010 Gold Community Reporting - Any Medium

Paisley

Craig

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1998 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television, 1998 Gold Photojournalism - Spot News Television, 1999 Gold Spot News Television
2000 Gold VideoJournalist
2002 Winner Video Journalist, 2005 Finalist - Spot News Photojournalism - Television; 2007 Finalist - VideoJournalist

Palmer

Steven

CBC Radio St. John's

NF

1989 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio

Palmeter

Paul

Global TV

NS

Photojournalism - Spot News Television, 2004 Finalist - Video Journalist, 2006 Finalist - Spot News Television, 2006 Gold - VideoJournalist

Pannozzo

Linda

The Coast

NS

2010 Gold - Enterprise Reporting - Print

Paquette

Diane

The Late Show

NS

2011 Finalist - Feature Writing: Radio

Pardy Ghent

Pam

The Independent

NL

2006 Gold - Feature Writing - Print

Parker

Ian

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1983 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television

Parsons

Peter

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1990 Gold Spot News Photography, 1997 Citation of Merit Feature Photography

Patrick

Anne

CBC Radio Sydney

NS

2002 Finalist Continuing Coverage

Patterson

Paul

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1987 Citation of Merit Commentary Television, 1988 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television

Pauls

Karen

CBC Radio Halifax

NS

2003 Gold Continuing Coverage - Radio

Pawluk

Jennifer

University of King's College

NS

2009 Province of Nova Scotia

Payette

Glenn

CBC TV - Newfoundland

NL

2004 Finalist - Photojournalism - Spot News Television, 2006 Finalist - Spot News Television; 2008 Gold Spot News –Television

Peck

Phil

CBC Radio Moncton

NB

1982 Gold Spot News Radio

Pedersen

Mark

CBC-TV NB Now

NB

1996 Journalistic Achievement Award

Pedler

Susan

CBC-TV St. John's

NF

2000 Gold Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

Pelletier

Denise

Radio-Canada Atlantique Moncton

NB

2000 Silver Enterprise Reporting Television

Pelletier

Denise

Société Radio-Canada - Moncton

NB

2007 Gold Enterprise Reporting - Television, 2007 Gold Feature Writing - Television

Penashue

Peter

Native Leader

NF

1999 Gold Commentary

Pennell

Lloyd

CBC-TV St. John's

NF

1995 Citation of Merit Television Camerawork

Penny

Kerri

Nova Scotia Community College, Waterfront Campus

NS

2009 CNW Group Prize of Excellence

Penty

Rebecca

Telegraph-Journal

NB

2010 Finalist - Business Reporting - Any Medium

Perry

Charles

Times & Transcript

NB

1985 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Newspapers

Perry

Greg

Telegraph-Journal

NB

2005 Finalist - Editorial Cartooning; 2007 Finalist - Editorial Cartooning; 2008 Finalist Editorial Cartooning; 2010 Finalist Editorial Cartooning; 2011 Finalist - Editorial Cartooning

Perry

Greg

Times & Transcript

NB

1997 Gold Editorial Cartooning, 1999 Gold Editorial Cartooning, 2000 Gold Editorial Cartooning, 2006 Finalist - Editorial Cartooning

Phelan

Gerry

VOCM St. John's

NF

1985 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio, 1986 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio, 1986 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio, 1987 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio, 1988 Gold Spot News Radio, 1990 Gold Spot News Radio

Phinney

Sandra

Atlantic Business Magazine

NL

2004 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine Article

Phinney

Sandra

Saltscapes Magazine

NL

2008 Finalist Atlantic Magazine - Best Article; 2008 Finalist    Atlantic Magazine - Best Profile Article; 2010 Gold Atlantic Magazine - Best Profile Article

Picard

Michel

Radio-Canada Acadie

NB

2010 Finalist - Feature Writing - Television

Pickett

Paul

CBC News

NL

2010 Gold - Enterprise Reporting - Television

Pickrem

Paul

ATV Sydney

NS

2001 Winner Photojournalism Feature Television

Pigott

Paul

CBC Radio Labrador

NF

2002 Winner Continuing Coverage - Radio

Pigott

Paul

CBC Radio - St. John's

NF

2007 Finalist- Continuing Coverage - Radio

Pitt

Sally

CBC-TV Charlottetown

PE

1983 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence, 1997 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television, 2000 Gold Feature Writing Television, 2003 Finalist Enterprise Reporting - Television, 2004 Enterprise Reporting - Television; 2007 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Television, 2007 Finalist Feature Writing - Television; 2008 Finalist  Enterprise Reporting - Television

Pittman

Darren

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1993 Citation of Merit Photojournalism - Feature, 2006 Finalist - Feature Photojournalism - Print

Pitts

Lee

CBC Radio - St. John’s

NL

2007 Finalist- Continuing Coverage - Radio

Pitts

Lee

CBC News

NL

2009 Gold Feature Writing - Television; 2009 Finalist Feature Writing – Television; 2009 Gold Video Journalist - Television

Pivovarov

Viktor

Times & Transcript

NB

2010 Gold Photojournalism Spot News -Newspaper

Plowman

Robert

The Coast

NS

2006 Finalist - Feature Writing - Print

Poinlane Pascal Radio-Canada NS 2008 Gold Feature Writing - Television

Poirier

Robert

SRC Moncton

NB

1998 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television, 2001Winner Enterprise Reporting Television, 2004 Finalist - Feature Writing Television

Poitras

Jacques

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1993 Citation of Merit Spot News Print

Poitras

Jacques

CBC Radio Fredericton

NS

2001 Finalist Feature Writing Radio; 2007 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Radio; 2011 Finalist - Arts & Entertainment Reporting: Any Medium

Pomery

Carl

ATV Halifax

NS

2001 Finalist Photojournalism Spot News Television

Pond

Sharon

CBC Radio Fredericton

NB

1990 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio

Porter

Kathy

CBC Radio - Saint John's

NL

2005 Gold - Enterprise Reporting - Radio

Porter

Michelle

Telegraph Journal

NB

2005 Gold - Feature Writing - Print

Porter

Stephanie

The Independent

NL

2004 Feature Writing - Print, 2004 Finalist - Arts & Entertainment Reporting, 2005 Gold - Continuing Coverage - Print, 2005 Finalist - Feature Writing - Print

Power

Bob

CHCM Radio (Newcap Radio)

NL

2010 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Radio

Power

Leigh Anne

CBC Radio NL

NL

2004 Continuing Coverage - Radio

Pothier

Chisholm

Daily Gleaner

NB

2001 Winner Enterprise Reporting Print

Pritchett

Jennifer

Telegraph-Journal

NB

2010 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Print

Proctor

Steve

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1997 Citation of Merit Feature Writing, 1999 Gold Enterprise Reporting Print

Progress Magazine

 

Progress Magazine

NS

2005 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine - Best Cover; 2009 Gold Atlantic Magazine – Best Article; 2010 Gold - Atlantic Magazine - Best Cover

Quiglye

Gary

CBC Television, St. John's

NL

2006 Finalist - Spot News Television

Quinn

Mark

CBC Radio Newfoundland

NL

2004 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting Radio

Quinn

Mark

CBC Radio - St. John's

NL

2007 Gold Continuing Coverage - Radio

Rafuse Steve CTV Atlantic NS 2008 Finalist  Sports Reporting - Any Medium
Rahr Maggie CBC Radio NS 2011 Gold - Enterprise Reporting: Radio
Raiche-Nogue Pascal l'Université de Moncton NB 2008 Le Prix d'Excellence Aliant en Journalisme Etudiant

Rankin

Jim

New Brunswick Reader

NB

1991 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence, 1993 Gold Feature Writing - Print

Redwood

David

Daily News

NS

2002 Winner Spot News - Print

Rawlines

Karen

Telegraph-Journal

NB

2002 Winner Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award, 2005 Finalist - Feature Writing - Print

Reeves

George

ATV Halifax

NS

2001 Finalist Photojournalism Spot News Television
2002 Winner Photojournalism Feature - Television

Regan

Tom

Daily News

NS

1988 Citation of Merit Commentary Newspaper, 1990 Citation of Merit Commentary Newspaper, 1992 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Newspaper

Reid

Wes

Saltscapes

NS

2006 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine Article

Reid-Leblanc

Karin

CBC Radio

NB

2011 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting: Radio

Rendell

Susan

The Independent

NL

2006 Finalist - Feature Writing - Print

Reusch Amy The News NS 2011 Finalist - Breaking/Spot News Reporting: Print

Reyno

Jim

Daily News

NS

2003 Finalist Sports Reporting, 2006 Gold - Arts and Entertainment Reporting

Reynolds

Doug

CJCH Halifax

NS

1990 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio

Rezori

Azzo

CBC-TV St. John's

NF

1986 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper, 1991 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper, 1995 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television

Rhodes

Ted

Cape Breton Post

NS

1990 Citation of Merit Spot News Photography, 1990 Citation of Merit Feature Photography

Ricard

Phillippe

Universite de Moncton

NB

1999 Prix d'Excellence Aliant

Richard

Normand

SRC Moncton

NB

2001 Winner Enterprise Reporting Television

Richard

Normand

Radio-Canada

NB

2006 Finalist - Feature Photojouranlism Television

Richardson

Don

Saint John Times Globe

NB

2000 Silver Enterprise Reporting Print, 2000 Silver Commentary

Riche

Ed

CBC Radio St. John's

NF

1989 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio

Rigney

Liz

CTV News - Halifax

NS

2005 Finalist - Feature Writing - Television; 2007 Finalist Feature Writing - Television; 2008 Finalist Feature Writing - Television

Robb

Edith

Times & Transcript

NB

1997 Gold Commentary, 1998 Citation of Merit Commentary; 2007 Finalist - Commentary

Roberts

Rob

Daily News

NS

1988 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper, 1991 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper

Robets

Terry

Telegram St. John's

NL

2003 Finalist Continuing Coverage - Print

Robichaud Jesse Times & Transcript NB 2008 Finalist The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

Robichaud

Joseph

The Patriot (Dartmouth)

NS

1992 Citation of Merit Feature Photography

Robicheau

Suzanne

Saltscapes

NS

2010 Finalist - Feature Writing - Print

Robinson

Heather

CBC PEI

PEI

2004 Feature Writing - Television

Robinson

Parker

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1991 Gold Enterprise Reporting Newspaper, 1992 Citation of Merit Feature Writing

Rodenhiser

David

Daily News

NS

1997 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Print, 2004 Finalist - Feature Writing Print

Roik

Richard

Telegraph-Journal Saint John

NB

2003 Finalist Commentary, 2005 Finalist - Spot News - Print

Rorke

Diane

VOCM St. John's

NF

1988 Gold Spot News Radio

Ross

Peter

Commercial News

NS

1991 Gold Best Magazine/Feature Writing

Ross Ryan Holland College PE 2008 AJAs Student Prize of Excellence
Ross Selena The Chronicle Herald NS 2011 Gold - The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

Rossiter

Jim

Daily News

NS

1995 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper

Roussel

Chantel

l'Université de Moncton

NB

2001 Prix d'Excellence Aliant

Roussey

Kas

CBC-TV Fredericton

NB

1993 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television

Roy-Comeau

Mathieu

Université de Moncton

NB

Le Prix d'Excellence BellAliant en Journalisme Étudiant

Rudnicki Nick OpenFile NS 2011 Finalist - Online News Reporting
Ruest Marc-Antoine Radio-Canada Acadie NS 2010 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Television; 2011 Gold - Business Reporting: Any Medium

Rumbolt

Chris

Battery Radio

NL

2006 Finalist - Feature Writing - Radio

Runyon

Cheryl

CBC-TV Fredericton

NB

1981 Gold Commentary Television

Russell

Nancy

CBC Radio - Charlottetown

PE

2007 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Radio

Russell

Nancy

CBC Radio Sydney

NS

2002 Finalist Continuing Coverage

Russwurm

Melissa

St. Thomas University

NB

2009 Province of New Brunswick Scholarship

Ryan

Kelly

CBC Radio Halifax

NS

1986 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio, 1990 Gold Spot News Television, 1993 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio, 1994 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio, 1999 Gold Spot News Radio, 2000 Gold Continuing Coverage Radio, 2001 Enterprise Reporting Radio

Ryan

Mandy

Gulf Nes Port Aux Basques

NL

2003 Finalist Continuing Coverage - Print