Banner

Winner's Last name: A-E | F-L | M-R | S-Z

Last Name

First Name

Last Known Media Organization

Prov.

Award(s)/
Involvement

Saint John Times Globe Newsroom

 

Saint John Times Globe

NB

2001 Finalist Spot News Print, 2001 Finalist Continuing Coverage Print

Saltscapes

 

Saltscapes

NS

2006 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine - Best Cover; 2008 Finalist Atlantic Magazine - Best Cover; 2010 Finalist Atlantic Magazine - Best Cover

Samuel

Joshua

Progress

NS

2005 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine Article

Sandell

Carolee

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1992 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper

Savoie

Marc

SRC Moncton

NB

1991 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television

Schneidereit

Paul

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1999 Gold Enterprise Reporting Print
2001 Winner Feature Writing Print
2002 Winner Enterprise Reporting - Print

Schrick

Sonjya

Telegraph - Journal

NB

2010 Finalist Best Page Presentation - Newspapers

Scott

Ian

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1988 Gold Spot News Newspapers

Scott-Wallace

Tammy

Times & Transcript

NB

2001 Winner Continuing Coverage Print
2002 Winner Continuing Coverage - Print

Seaward

Rick

CBC-TV St. John's

NF

1982 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio, 1984 Gold Spot News Televsion, 1985 Gold Commentary Television

Seaward

Greg

Gander Beacon

NF

1985 Gold Spot News Newspapers

Seguin

Terry

CBC New Brunswick

NB

1990 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Television, 1991 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television, 2001 Finalist Enterprise Reporting Television

Shambhala Sun

 

Shambhala Sun

NS

2005 Gold - Atlantic Magazine - Best Cover, 2006 Gold - Atlantic Magazine - Best Cover

Shanks

Connie

Daily Gleaner

NB

1991 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Newspaper

Sherwood

JoAnn

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1991 Citation of Merit Feature Photography, 2001 Finalist Continuing Coverage Print

Shiers

Kelly

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1987 Gold Best Magazine Article, 1994 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper; 2008 Finalist Enterprise Reporting - Print

Shipley

Jason

University of King's College

NS

1995 Citation of Merit Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

Short

Robin

The Telegram St. John's

NL

2003 Gold Sports Reporting, 2005 Finalist - Sports Reporting; 2007 Gold Sports Reporting; 2008 Gold Sports Reporting - Any Medium; 2010 Gold Sports Reporting - Any Medium; 2011 Gold - Sports Reporting: Any Medium

Siefert

Caroline

MITV Halifax

NS

1993 Gold Spot News Television

Simmons

Ken

The Telegram

NB

2011 Gold - Best Page Presentation: Newspaper

Simpson

Jeffrey

The Chronicle Herald

NS

2004 Spot News - Print

Simpson

Peter

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1996 Gold Commentary, 1997 Gold Feature Writing

Smith

Amy

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1995 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper
2002 Winner Enterprise Reporting - Print

Smith

Connell

CBC Radio Saint John

NB

2003 Finalist Feature Writing - Radio, 2006 Gold - Enterprise Reporting Radio; 2010 Finalist - Feature Writing - Radio; 2011 Finalist - Feature Writing: Radio

Smith

Hilary Paige

Telegraph-Journal

NB

2011 Finalist - Feature Writing: Print

Snowdon

Roger

CHNS Radio Halifax

NS

1983 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio

Soper

Jon

CBC Radio NL

NL

2004 Continuing Coverage - Radio

Sorensen

Jan-Christian

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1996 Citation of Merit Spot New Print, 1997 Citation of Merit Feature Writing

Spicer

Roxanne

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1985 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television, 1985 Journalist of the Year

Sports Staff

 

The Telegram

NL

2005 Finalist - Sports Reporting

Squires

Kirk

The Packet

NL

2004 Finalist - Commentary

Staples

Michael

Daily Gleaner

NB

1997 Citation of Merit Spot News Print, 2004 Finalist - Spot News Print

Stapleton

Steve

CBC-TV Charlottetown

PE

1994 Citation of Merit Television Camerawork

Steeves

Marianne

University of King's College

NS

1984 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

Stephenson

Marilla 

The Chronicle Herald

NS

2011 Finalist - Commentary: Any Medium

Stewart

Ann M.

CBC Radio Charlottetown

PE

1993 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio

Stokes

Carolyn

Newfoundland Herald

NF

2003 Gold Arts & Entertainment Reporting

Story

Alan

Atlantic Insight

NS

1986 Citation of Merit Best Magazine Article

Strong

Scott

CBC Radio Newfoundland

NF

2001 Winner Commentary

Surette

Ralph

CBC Radio Halifax

NS

1982 Gold Commentary Radio, 1983 Gold Commentary Radio, 1987 Gold Commentary Newspapers, 1988 Gold Commentary Radio

Sutherland

Steve

CBC Radio Sydney

NS

1998 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio, 1998 Citation of Merit Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award, 2002 Finalist Continuing Coverage, 2003 Finalist Enterprise Reporting - Radio, 2004 Finalist - Continuing Coverage Radio, 2006 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting Radio

Sutherland

Peter

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1990 Gold Television Camerawork

Sutherland

Gordie

University of King's College

NS

1992 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

Sweet

Barb

The Telegram St. John's

NF

2000 Gold Spot News Print
2000 Gold Enterprise Reporting Print
2001 Winner Enterprise Reporting Print
2002 Winner Feature - Print, 2003 Finalist Continuing Coverage - Print

Swick

David

Daily News

NS

1992 Citation of Merit Commentary, 2003 Finalist Enterprise Reporting - Print

Swick

David

The Shambhala Sun

NS

2007 Finalist Atlantic Magazine - Best Profile Article

Sword

Pamela

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1993 Citation of Merit Spot News Print

Sylvester

John

Saltscapes

NS

2010 Finalist Atlantic Magazine Article

Tailleur

Terra

CBC News

NS

2011 Gold - Online News Reporting

Taplin

Ryan

The Daily News

NS

2006 Gold - Spot News Photojournalism - Print, 2006 Finalist - Feature Photojournalism - Print; 2007 Gold Feature Photojournalism - Print

Taplin

Ryan

Metro News

NS

2010 Finalist Photojournalism Spot News - Newspaper

Tattrie

Jon

Progress Magazine

NS

2009 Finalist Atlantic Magazine- Best Profile Article

Tattrie

Jon

Halifax Magazine

NS

2010 Finalist Atlantic Magazine - Best Profile Article; 2011 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine Article

Taweel

Heather

The Guardian

PE

2004 Finalist - Photojournalism Spot News - Print

Taylor

Barb

CBC Radio - Charlottetown

PE

2007 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Radio

Taylor

Lisa

CBC Radio Halifax

NS

1998 Honourable Mention Spot News Radio

Taylor

Sheila

CBC Radio Charlottetown

PE

2000 Gold Feature Writing Radio, 2003 Finalist Feature Writing - Radio

Taylor

Wanda

University of King’s College

NS

2007 Communications Nova Scotia Journalism Scholarship

Telegram Newsroom

 

St. John's

NL

2009 Gold Continuing Coverage - Print; 2010 Finalist - Spot News Print; 2010 Gold Continuing Coverage - Print

Telegraph-Journal

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1994 Journalist of the Year, 2001 Finalist Continuing Coverage Print

Telegraph-Journal Staff

 

Telegraph-Journal Saint John

NB

2003 Finalist Spot News - Print

Theriault

Mathieu

Radio-Canada Acadie

NL

2010 Finalist - Feature Writing - Television

The St. John's Morning Show

 

CBC

NS

2011 Gold - Best Information News Radio Program (Selected Program)

Thibodeau

Martial

SRC Moncton

NB

2001 Winner Enterprise Reporting Television

This Hour Has 22 Minutes

 

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1995 Journalistic Achievement Award

Thompson

Mark

CBC-TV Newfoundland

NF

1999 Gold Photojournalism - Feature Television

Thompson

Andrew

Truro Weekly Record

NS

1996 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Print

Thomson

Steve

NTV News

NL

2011 Finalist - Video Journalist: Television

Thorne

Stephen

Canadian Press, Ottawa

ON

1981 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Newspaper, 1982 Gold Enterprise Reporting Newspapers, 1985 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Newspapers, 1998 Gold Spot News Radio

Tiati

Fanny Christelle

University of Moncton

NB

2003 Prix D'Excellence Aliant

Times & Transcript Newsroom

 

Times & Transcript

NB

1984 Gold Spot News Newspapers, 1986 Gold Spot News Newspapers, 1986 Journalist of the Year, 2001 Finalist Spot News Print; 2008 Finalist Continuing Coverage - Print

Tintner

Tanya

University of King's College

NS

1988 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

Tobin

Kevin

St. John's Telegram

NF

1998 Citation of Merit Editorial Cartooning

Todd

James F.

Daily News

NS

1990 Gold Editorial Cartooning

Todd

David

University of King's College

NS

1985 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

Tomar

Neeti

University of King's College

NS

2001 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

Tomney

Genevieve

CBC Television -  Saint John

NB

2007 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Television

Trainor

Sarah

St. Thomas University

NB

2004 Atlantic Lottery Corporation Achievement Award

Trenholm

Mike

CKBC Bathurst

NB

1982 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio

Tunney Mark CBC Radio NB 2008 Finalist Feature Writing - Radio
Turner Troy The Western Star NL 2008 Finalist Commentary - Any Medium

Tutton

Michael

Canadian Press

NS

2006 Finalist - Continuing Coverage - Print; 2007 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Print; 2009 Gold Enterprise Reporting- Print

Urquhart

Mia

Saint John Times-Globe

NB

1997 Gold Spot News Print, 1998 Gold Spot News Print, 1999 Gold Spot News Print, 2004 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting Print

Valley Today Team

 

The Valley Today

NS

2006 Finalist

Van Asperen 

William

CBC Television -  Charlottetown

PE

2007 Gold Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award; 2008 Finalist Video Journalist - Television

van Kampen Stephanie St. Thomas University NB 2008 New Brunswick Government Journalism Scholarship
van Kampen Stephanie CBC PEI PE 2011 Finalist - The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

Van Horne

Ryan

Daily News

NS

1992 Gold Spot News Newspaper

Van Leeuwen

Henk

CBC Radio Charlottetown

PE

1997 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio

Vardy

Catherine

Times & Transcript

NB

1999 Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

Vardy

Jennifer

The Evening News

NS

2005 Gold - Spot News - Print

Veinot

Julie

Holland College

PE

2001 Atlantic Lottery Corporation Achievement Award

Veniot

Andre

CBC-TV Fredericton

NB

1992 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television

Veno

Matt

Holland College

PE

Canada Post Corporation Journalism Prize

Veno

Matt

Truro Daily News

NS

2009 Finalist Sports Reporting- Any Medium

Viau

Dan

CTV News - Charlottetown

PE

2007 Finalist - VideoJournalist

Vickery

Claude

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1985 Gold Spot News Television, 1986 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television, 1989 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television, 1990 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television, 1990 Journalist of the Year

Vidito

Rick

NSCC Kingstec Campus

NS

2001 Canada Post Corporation Journalism Prize

VOCM Newsroom

VOCM St. John's

NF

1984 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio, 1985 Gold Spot News Radio, 2001 Winner Spot News Radio, 2001 Finalist Continuing Coverage Radio, 2005 Gold - Spot News - Radio; 2009 Finalist Spot News- Radio; 2009 Gold Continuing Coverage – Radio; 2011 Finalist - Best Radio Newscast (Selected Newscast)

Wadden

Marie

CBC-TV St. John's

NF

1995 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television

Wadden

Marie

CBC Radio, St. John's

NF

2002 Winner Feature - Radio; 2011 Finalist - Business Reporting: Any Medium

Wadden

Steve

Cape Breton Post

NS

2009 Gold Photojournalism Spot News – Print; 2010 Finalist Photojournalism Feature - Newspaper

Wagg

Len

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1994 Gold Photojournalism - Feature, 1996 Gold Photojournalism - News, 2003 Finalist Photojournalism - Feature - Print

Wainwright

Julian

University of King's College

NS

1997 Imperial Oil Award

Wakeham

Bob

CBC-TV Newfoundland

NF

2002 Winner Feature - Television

Walker

Angela

CBC PEI

PE

2010 Finalist Sports Reporting - Any Medium

Wallace

Kate

Telegraph-Journal

NB

2009 Gold Arts & Entertainment Reporting – Any Medium

Walsh

Peter

CBC-TV Newfoundland

NF

1994 Citation of Merit Commentary, 1998 Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award, 1999 Gold Continuing Coverage Television, 2000 Silver Continuing Coverage Television

Walsh Peter The Telegram NF 2008 Finalist Continuing Coverage - Print

Wangersky

Russell

CBC-TV Newfoundland

NF

1996 Citation of Merit Spot News Television

Wangersky

Russell

Saltscapes

NS

2004 Atlantic Magazine Article

Wangersky

Russell

Telegram St. John's

NL

2003 Finalist Commentary, 2005 Gold - Commentary

Ward

Ron

Times & Transcript

NB

1998 Honourable Mention Photojournalism - Spot News Print, 2005 Gold - Spot News Photojournalism - Print, 2005 Gold - Feature Journalism - Print; 2010 Gold Photojournalism Feature - Newspaper; 2011 Gold - Photojournalism Spot News: Newspaper

Ware

Beverley

The Chronicle Herald

NS

2007 Finalist - Spot News - Print; 2008 Finalist Spot News - Print

Ware

Beverley

The Daily News

NS

1992 Gold Spot News Newspaper

Ware

Beverley

The Chronicle Herald

NS

2009 Finalist Spot News Print

Wark

Bruce

The Coast

NS

2010 Gold - Enterprise Reporting - Print; 2010 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Print

Waterman

John

ATV

NS

1982 Citation of Merit Spot News Television

Waters

Shaun

CBC Radio Fredericton

NB

1995 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio
1996 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio
1997 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio
1998 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio
2000 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio
2001 Winner Enterprise Reporting Radio
2002 Winner Enterprise Reporting - Radio, 2005 Gold - Feature Writing - Radio, 2006 Gold - Feature Writing - Radio; 2010 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Radio

Webb

Stephen

CBC Radio Saint John

NB

1998 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio, 2000 Silver Enterprise Reporting Radio, 2004 Commentary

Webber

Mary Jane

CBHT-TV Halifax

NS

1990 Citation of Merit Spot News Television, 1993 Citation of Merit Spot News Television

Weeks

Joan

CBC Radio - Sydney

NS

2007 Gold Enterprise Reporting - Radio, 2007 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Television; 2009 Finalist Continuing Coverage - Radio; 2010 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting- Radio

Weiss

Eugene

CBC Radio Moncton

NB

1981 Gold Spot News Radio

Welbourn

Kathryn

CBC Radio Newfoundland

NF

1998 Citation of Merit Feature Radio

Wells

Lynne

CJCH Halifax

NS

1990 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio

West

James

The Daily Gleaner

NB

2011 Finalist - Photojournalism Spot News: Newspaper

Whalen

Barbara

NB Telegraph-Journal

NB

1989 Gold Spot News Newspapers

Whalen

Gerry

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1984 Gold Enterprise Reporting Television

Whelan

Keith

CBC-TV

NL

2009 Finalist Business Reporting – Any Medium

Wheeler

Glen

University of King's College

NS

1981 Imperial Oil Prize for Excellence

White

Alan

CBC Radio

NB

2004 Finalist - Spot News Radio, 2004 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting Radio

White

Dale

NSCC - Kingstec

NS

2004 AJAs Student Prize of Excellence

White

Heather

Saltscapes

NS

2010 Finalist Atlantic Magazine Article

White

Nathan

Telegraph Journal

NB

2005 Finalist - The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award, 2006 Gold - The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

White

Paula

Eastern Graphic (PEI)

PE

1993 Citation of Merit Photojournalism - News

White

Russ

Global Maritimes -  Sydney

NS

2007 Finalist - Spot News Photojournalism - Television

Wilson

Cindy

Saint John Times-Globe

NB

1999 Gold Photojournalism - Spot News Print

Wilson

Cindy

The New Brunswick Reader

NB

2000 Gold Photojournalism Feature Print

Winchester

Ed

Saint John Times-Globe

NB

1998 Honourable Mention Feature Print

Wishart

John

Times & Transcript

NB

1988 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Newspaper

Withers

Paul

CBC Television -Halifax

NS

2007 Gold Continuing Coverage - Television; 2008 Gold Continuing Coverage – Television; 2009 Gold Continuing Coverage – Television; 2009 Finalist Continuing Coverage - Television

Withers

Paul

Daily News

NS

1985 Gold Enterprise Reporting Newspapers, 2001 Finalist Continuing Coverage Television, 2004 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting Television

Wood

Chris

CBC Radio Fredericton

NB

1981 Citation of Merit Best Magazine Article, 1982 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio, 1983 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio, 1983 Citation of Merit Commentary Radio, 1984 Citation of Merit Commentary Radio

Woodward

Calvin

Canadian Press, Halifax

NS

1983 Gold Enterprise Reporting Newspapers, 1983 Journalist of the Year

Woolley

Diane

University of King's College

NS

2003 Boyne Clarke Prize for Excellence

Wooliscroft

Eric

CBC-TV Halifax

NS

1993 Gold Television Camerawork; 2007 Gold Feature Photojournalism - Television; 2008 Finalist Feature Photojournalism - Television

Works

Brad

Amherst Daily News

NS

2009 Finalist Best Page Presentation - Newspaper

Worrell

Kevin

CIHI Radio Fredericton

NB

1995 Citation of Merit Spot News Radio

Wright

Margot

CBC Radio Saint John

NB

1991 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio, 1997 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio, 2004 Finalist - Feature Writing Radio, 2005 Gold - Continuing Coverage - Radio

Wright

Jan

CBC Radio Saint John

NB

1997 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio

Wright

Teresa

The Guardian

PE

2009 Finalist Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

Wright

Wayne

Summerside Journal-Pioneer

PE

1988 Citation of Merit Editorial Cartooning, 2001 Finalist Editorial Cartooning, 2003 Finalist Editorial Cartooning; 2009 Finalist Gold Editorial Cartooning

Wuest

Matthew

The Daily News

NS

2006 Finalist - Sports Reporting

Wynne

Eric

Chronicle Herald

NS

2003 Finalist Photojournalism - Feature - Print, 2005 Finalist - Spot News Photojournalism - Print; 2008 Finalist Photojournalism Spot News - Print; 2008 Finalist Feature Photojournalism - Print

Yarr

Kevin

Saltscapes

NS

2006 Finalist - Atlantic Magazine Article

Yazbek

Angela

C100-FM Halifax

NS

1989 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio

Yorke

Laura

Holland College

PE

2009 AJAs Student Prize of Excellence

Younger

David

Saint John Times-Globe

NB

1996 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Print

Younger

Jim

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1994 Citation of Merit Photojournalism - Feature

Younger

Andrew

Freelance - Halifax

NS

2000 Silver Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award

Zatzman

Julie

Chronicle-Herald

NS

1992 Citation of Merit Spot News Newspaper

Zelcer

David

CBC Radio Newfoundland & Labrador

NL

2003 Finalist Continuing Coverage - Radio, 2004 Continuing Coverage - Radio

Zinck

Ray

CJLS Yarmouth

NS

1981 Gold Enterprise Reporting Radio
1987 Gold Spot News Radio
1987 Citation of Merit Enterprise Reporting Radio
1987 Journalist of the Year
2000 Silver Feature Writing Radio
2002 Winner Spot News - Radio, 2005 Finalist - Enterprise Reporting - Radio

Zinck

Steve

The Chronicle Herald

NS

2011 Finalist - Best Page Presentation: Newspaper